With the inclusion of the major February tournaments, as well as an applying of the new points allocation rules to past tournaments, the leaderboard has seen a massive shakeup since January.

Top 10 Updates:

After a win at Harvard, Kate Fisher (Saint Mary’s) jumped from the #4 spot to first on the points race leaderboard, nearly 60 points ahead of Katherine Hu (Plano Senior). The top four, all of which were exhibition round competitors at the Cap City Round Robin have seen healthy boosts to their point totals, but both Nikhil Ramaswamy (Plano West) and Spencer Buckner (Lake Travis) have moved down a spot on the leaderboard. Elizabeth Khalilian (Plano West) made a major power play, jumping from 10th to 5th after a major boost from a semifinals finish at Harvard and previously unrecorded quarterfinals finish at the Glenbrooks in 2016. Juliet Ume-Ezeoke (Pflugerville) and Jackson Freeman (Westwood) were as a result both bumped down a position, even with strong performances at Harvard and The Cal Invitational respectively. Uzair Alpial (Plano West) jumped from 12th to 8th after a semifinal finish at Harvard, rounding out the 3 Plano West extempers in the top ten. Finally, Sarah Lanier (Northland Christian) saw a major boost in points after a finals finish at The Cal Invitational, jumping from 21st to 9th–the largest jump in the top 25. Nicci Mattey, while not gaining any points, remains in the top 10. Newcomers in the top 25 include Saskia Redford (Saint Mary’s) who was finally given points for strong performances earlier in the year, as well as Isaac Martin (Anderson), whose quarterfinals finish at The Cal Invitational was enough to snag the 23rd position.

Rank Name School Points
1 Kate Fisher Saint Mary’s (San Antonio) 274
2 Katherine Hu Plano Senior (Dallas) 217
3 Nikhil Ramaswamy Plano West (Dallas) 207
4 Spencer Buckner Lake Travis (Austin) 195
5 Elizabeth Khalilian Plano West (Dallas) 131
6 Juliet Ume-Ezeoke Pflugerville (Austin) 118
7 Jackson Freeman Westwood (Austin) 111
8 Uzair Alpial Plano West (Dallas) 89
9 Sarah Lanier Northland Christian (Houston) 58
10 Nicci Mattey Saint Mary’s (San Antonio) 55
11 Ashwin Desai Plano West (Dallas) 46
12 Dru Patel Southlake Carroll (Dallas) 45
12 Evan Ortiz Cy Fair (Houston) 45
14 Sandipan Nath Plano West (Dallas) 43
14 Saskia Redford Saint Mary’s (San Antonio) 43
16 Steven Manning Anderson (Austin) 38
17 Daniel Lehmann Cy Creek (Houston) 35
18 Hannah Liu Seven Lakes (Houston) 32
19 Rene Otero Hendrickson (Austin) 28
20 Ankur Bhagwath Plano West (Dallas) 27
20 Sean Elsik La Vernia (San Antonio) 27
22 Chance Walker Hays (Austin) 24
23 Isaac Martin Anderson (Austin) 23
24 Jun-Yong Kim Seven Lakes (Houston) 22
24 Ping Rui Toong Tompkins (Houston) 22
Advertisements