Below is a compiled version of all TFA State extemp outrounds, complete with competitor, school, points race rank, and rank within the room. Here is a key of aspects that may be confusing:

PRR stands for Points Race Ranking–the position that extemper held in the points race before the state tournament.

A “51” in PRR indicates that the extemper is unranked (This is used for averaging purposes)

Names in bold are competitors who broke out of that room


Domestic Extemp

Quarterfinals

Name School PRR Rank
Dillon Fuller La Vernia 51 5
Shaaswat Singh Plano West 33 1
Hunter Brown Spring Woods 51 2
David Yue Jasper 51 4
Kyle Whipple Flower Mound 51 6
Zac Aikman Seven Lakes 47 3
Average Points Race Rank: 47.33
Name School PRR Rank
Jeremiah Menslage Spring Woods 51 3
Chetan Reddy Plano West 51 5
Jason Ancheta Clements 51 6
Adrian Beruman Douglas MacArthur 51 2
Ben Rogers Anderson 38 4
Sean Elsik La Vernia 21 1
Average Points Race Rank: 43.83
Name School PRR Rank
Victoria Henretty William H. Taft 51 6
Timothy Keyser Douglas MacArthur 51 4
Daniel Edwards Plano Senior 51 1
Ethan Eyre Magnolia 51 5
Evan Ortiz Cy-Fair 12 2
Ellen Wang Plano West 35 3
Average Points Race Rank: 41.83
Name School PRR Rank
Cindy Hao Plano West 51 3
Mari Oliver Oliver Academy 51 6
Justin Burch McKinney 51 5
Michael Yu Seven Lakes 51 2
Wade Ivey Klein 35 4
Jacqueline Wei Jasper 51 1
Average Points Race Rank: 48.33
Name School PRR Rank
Steven Manning Anderson 16 5
Chandler Trosclair Plano West 51 6
Max Lin Klein 51 4
Lekha Sunder Houston Lamar 28 3
Jun-Yong Kim Seven Lakes 25 2
Katherine Hu Plano Senior 2 1
Average Points Race Rank: 28.83
Name School PRR Rank
Victoria Huggler All Saints 51 3
Byron Xu Tompkins 28 2
Anurima Mummaneni Westwood 51 4
Christina Lu Plano West 51 6
Noah Gipson Boerne Champion 51 5
Burzin Balsara Plano Senior 51 1
Average Points Race Rank: 47.17

Semifinals

Name School PRR Rank
Jeremiah Menslage Spring Woods 51 2
Jacqueline Wei Jasper 51 3
Zac Aikman Seven Lakes 47 6
Sean Elsik La Vernia 21 4
Burzin Balsara Plano Senior 51 5
Shaaswat Singh Plano West 33 1
Average Points Race Rank: 42.33
Name School PRR Rank
Hunter Brown Spring Woods 51 6
Katherine Hu Plano Senior 2 1
Jun-Yong Kim Seven Lakes 25 2
Cindy Hao Plano West 51 3
Byron Xu Tompkins 28 5
Adrian Beruman Douglas MacArthur 51 4
Average Points Race Rank: 34.67
Name School PRR Rank
Evan Ortiz Cy-Fair 12 3
Michael Yu Seven Lakes 51 6
Ellen Wang Plano West 35 2
Victoria Huggler All Saints 51 5
Daniel Edwards Plano Senior 51 4
Lekha Sunder Houston Lamar 28 1
Average Points Race Rank: 38.00

Finals

Name School PRR Rank
Ellen Wang Plano West 35 2
Jun-Yong Kim Seven Lakes 25 4
Katherine Hu Plano Senior 2 1
Lekha Sunder Houston Lamar 28 6
Shaaswat Singh Plano West 33 3
Jeremiah Menslage Spring Woods 51 5
Average Points Race Rank: 29.00

Foreign Extemp

Quarterfinals

Name School PRR Rank
Michael Loya Ysleta 51 6
Leonardo Moraveg Eastwood 51 4
Ping Rui Toong Tompkins 25 3
Sarah Lanier Northland Christian 9 2
Morgan Byers San Angelo Central 51 5
Nikhil Ramaswamy Plano West 3 1
Average Points Race Rank: 31.67
Name School PRR Rank
Hannah Liu Seven Lakes 19 2
Malvika Manoj Jasper 51 5
Prakuti Govindacharyula Plano Senior 51 6
Jonathan Monday Friendswood 51 1
Sandipan Nath Plano West 14 3
Alcess Nonot Vista Ridge 51 4
Average Points Race Rank: 39.50
Name School PRR Rank
Elizabeth Khalilian Plano West 5 4
Syamantak Payra Clear Brook 51 5
Kate Fisher Saint Mary’s 1 1
Chance Walker Jack C. Hays 23 3
Aman Gulrajani Tompkins 51 6
Rene Otero Hendrickson 20 2
Average Points Race Rank: 25.17
Name School PRR Rank
Jerry Yang Plano West 51 5
Rachel Sims Friendswood 51 4
Nicci Mattey Saint Mary’s 10 2
Anthony Jiang Jasper 51 3
Layla Hooshmand Katy Taylor 51 6
Spencer Buckner Lake Travis 4 1
Average Points Race Rank: 36.33
Name School PRR Rank
Evan Bewersdorf Lindale 16 1
Ryan Sze Westwood 51 6
Jennifer Lin Jasper 51 5
Siddhant Puranik Tompkins 51 3
Dru Patel Southlake Carroll 12 4
Ankur Bhagwath Plano West 21 2
Average Points Race Rank: 33.67
Name School PRR Rank
Sahaj Singh Southlake Carroll 51 1
Pranay Dhondi Jasper 51 4
Emil Shabanov Plano Senior 41 3
Juliet Ume-Ezeoke Pflugerville 6 2
Uzair Alpial Plano West 8 5
Caleb Newton James Bowie 51 6
Average Points Race Rank: 34.67

Semifinals

Name School PRR Rank
Kate Fisher Saint Mary’s 1 4
Spencer Buckner Lake Travis 4 1
Siddhant Puranik Tompkins 51 6
Sandipan Nath Plano West 14 5
Juliet Ume-Ezeoke Pflugerville 6 2
Emil Shabanov Plano Senior 41 3
Average Points Race Rank: 19.50
Name School PRR Rank
Ankur Bhagwath Plano West 21 6
Hannah Liu Seven Lakes 19 3
Chance Walker Jack C. Hays 23 4
Evan Bewersdorf Lindale 16 2
Anthony Jiang Jasper 51 5
Ping Rui Toong Tompkins 25 1
Average Points Race Rank: 26.00
Name School PRR Rank
Jonathan Monday Friendswood 51 4
Nikhil Ramaswamy Plano West 3 1
Nicci Mattey Saint Mary’s 10 6
Sahaj Singh Southlake Carroll 51 5
Sarah Lanier Northland Christian 9 2
Rene Otero Hendrickson 20 3
Average Points Race Rank: 24.00

Finals

Name School PRR Rank
Nikhil Ramaswamy Plano West 3 2
Spencer Buckner Lake Travis 4 3
Juliet Ume-Ezeoke Pflugerville 6 5
Evan Bewersdorf Lindale 16 6
Ping Rui Toong Tompkins 25 4
Sarah Lanier Northland Christian 9 1
Average Points Race Rank: 10.50
Advertisements